Identification   



Principles concerning the collection of personal data

In principle, access to the information on or via the site takes place without having to provide personal data such as name, postal address, e-mail address, etc.

In certain circumstances, in order to obtain additional services (information request, reservation, member’s area, subscription to a newsletter, etc.), it is possible that personal information, primarily contact details, will be requested from the user. In this case, the user is notified in advance and the data is processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law of 8 December 1992 concerning the processing of personal data. In practical terms, this means in particular that:

Your personal data will only be collected and processed in accordance with the purposes indicated at the time when it was obtained.

You will benefit from a right to consult your personal data in order to check its accuracy and have any errors in it corrected. For this purpose, you may contact the data processing manager.

The regional authority undertakes to take the best possible security measures to ensure that any personal data submitted by you is not abused by third parties.


Data processing manager

Any request or question relating to the protection of privacy on the site may be submitted to us at the postal address indicated on the site or by electronic mail to the following address: info [a] do-up.be .

Use of browsing information for statistical purposes

When you access the website, the servers automatically collect the following data:

the IP address allocated to you at the time of your connection;

the date and time of your visit to the site;

the pages consulted;

the type of browser used;

the platform and/or the operating system installed on the PC;

the search engine and the keywords used to find the site.

This information is retained for the sole purpose of measuring the number of visitors to the different sections of the site and making improvements to it.

Use of cookies

In order to facilitate your browsing on the site and to optimise its technical management, Do-Up may make occasional use of "cookies".

A cookie is a small piece of information saved by a website within your computer’s web browser. This "cookie" may be retrieve during a subsequent visit to the same site. The "cookie" can only be read by the website which has created it. Our site uses cookies for administrative purposes such as to record your preferences for certain types of information, which will prevent you from having to enter the same information each time you visit the site.

Most cookies only function for the time of a session or visit. None of them contain information which could lead to you being contacted by phone, e-mail or post. It is also possible to configure your browser to inform you each time a cookie is created or to prevent them being saved.






With a few short clicks, you can work out the style of your Do-Up staircase yourself using the options provided, thus ensuring it matches your interior. Depending on your measurements, you can also select the degree of comfort of your staircase (which will be determined by a maximum number of steps).
 
CONCEPT
Presentation
Technology
Direct sale
Showrooms
MY 3D STAIRCASE
Configuration
Measuring up
Colours
The Patterns
Stages of assembly
MY ORDER
Identification
Payment method
Delivery
BLOG FAQs PRACTICAL INFO
Contact
Privacy
© 2011 Do-up - All rights reserved - Visit also Metalstep website